Carmel Organics PVT LTD

Carmel Organics PVT LTD

Madhya Pradesh, India

Fennel Seed Powder (COPL-S-15)


Fennel Seed Powder (COPL-S-15)

We offer fennel seeds.

What is it?

common name: fennel, sweet fennel, bitter fennel, carosella, florence fennel, finocchio, garden fennel, large fennel, wild fennel, saunf

botanical name: foeniculum vulgare

part used: seed

fennel seeds are air dried and grounded into fine powder. fennel seed powder is available ready-made in stores. One can select according to brand preference. The powder has to be stored in air-tight bottles away from moisture and pests. It keeps fresh for 5-6 months. Always choose the fennel seed powder made from organically grown fennel. In inidan cooking fennel powder is widely used to flavour all vegetable and meat dishes. It can be liberally sprinkled on soups, salads and stocks to flavour them. It can also be spread on pasta, pizza and eggs. It can also flavour dal, sambhar and other bean dishes. Fennel powder is also used in chicken and fish dishes. Fennel powder is used in marinades.

What is in it ?

the essential seed contains anethole (50 to 80%), limonene (5%), fenchone (5%), estragole (methyl-chavicol), a-pinene (0.5%), camphene, b-pinene, b-myrcene and p-cymene. The seed also contains fiber and complex carbohydrates.




Looking for Fennel Seed Powder (COPL-S-15)?

[+] View All Products

Search


Contact Details

Shailendra

Dhakad Clinic Chambers Singoli Neemuch, Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh - 458441, India

View Mobile No.