DBR Exports India

Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India

Myrtle Oil


Myrtle Oil

 

The Ancient Egyptians knew of the therapeutic properties of myrtle, macerating the leaves in to counter fever and infection. Theophrastus later confirmed its place in therapy, adding that the best and most odiferous tree came from Egypt. Dioscorides also prescribed a in which the leaves had been macerated: this fortified the stomach and was effective for pulmonary and bladder infections, and for those who were spitting blood.



  • Botanical Name - Myrtus Communis 
  • Color and Appearance  - Pale yellow liquid 
  • Odor - Sweet, slightly camphorous with a floral hint
  • Odour Strength - Medium
  • Country of Origin - India 
  • Main ingredients - Linalool, Cineole, Myrtenol, Pinene, Geraniol, Camphene
  • Blends well with - Bergamot, Cinnamon Leaf, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Ginger, Hyssop, Lavandin, Lavender, Lime, Rosemary, Tea Tree. 
  • Grade - Cosmetic
  • Industrial destination - Fragrance Industry, Flavour Industry, Pharmaceutical Industry, Food Industry, Cosmetic Industry 
  • Application - Myrtel oil is an interesting item for colognes also those of aldehydic type. Is used in flavors where it has found some popularity in meat sauces,seasoning etc. in combination with spice oils and herb oils. 


Looking for Myrtle Oil?


Search


Contact Details

Rovin Verma

117/O/126, 301, Swasti Apartment Geeta Nagar, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh - 208025, India

View Mobile No.