Mumbai, Maharashtra, India Verified Supplier
We offer a complete product range of and Herbal Henna Mehandi Powder
henna is the oldest known hair dye plant in the world. In india, it has been used as a cosmetic herb since a long time. The botanical name of the plant is lawsonia inermis l. Syn. Lawsonia alba, of the family lythraceae. In india it is generally known by its hindi name mehendi or hina. Natural henna is the leaf of a small shrub. Twice a year, every spring and fall, the upper branches of the shrub are cut and the leaves are harvested. These are then dried and pulverized into a fine powder. In india henna shrubs are found chiefly in the drier parts of the country and cultivated in hedges. Henna is a very strong plant and within 6 months it can grow back its branches and leaves without the aid of any chemical fertilizers or agricultural pesticides the history of henna dates back to ancient egypt. Famous beauties such as nefertity and cleopatra used henna to enhance their hair color. It is reported that they even used henna to color their lips and nails. In the middle east and india, it is used for beauty treatment and hair care. It is a hair-dye cum conditioner. Recently in europe and america, growing attention is being put on the natural dyeing and conditioning properties of henna. (the plant contains red orange component, which is substantive to keratin hair protein). today the use of henna has increased tremendously not only for hair coloring but also for hair conditioning (cuticle is smoothened by its coating action), as a hair growth promoter, hair brightener, astringent and its flower oil has been used in perfumery. Henna is also used for cleansing the hair and scalp. Regular use helps turn hair healthy and shiny and prevents dandruff and itching of scalp.