Boki, Nigeria Verified Supplier
Our Complete range of products are Gemstones, Limestone Rock, Lead Ore, Kosso Wood and Doussie Wood.
Description The origin of this product varies but is mostly sourced from the Southwestern rural areas of Nigeria. We also source our Kosso wood from DR Congo and Ghana. Sometimes referred to as Rosewood, this product is a durable wood used to produce furniture, flooring and ornaments all over the world. Quality Our logs are carefully screened and selected by our experience forestry staff. This quality control procedure is necessary to avoid decay, holes which would impact the final product. Once our staff are satisfied with quality, the logs are processed to obtain a finished product ready for export – which is a cleanly cut, rough square log with no bark. Specifications can be tailored to clients’ requirements. This product is available loaded loosely in 20ft HC containers with an average weight of between 22-24 metric tonnes. Clients have the right to inspect loaded containers within country of loading or by photographic images. We have a consistent supply of Kosso Wood and can fulfil even the largest of clients’ demands. For further information, for a quote or to place an order please
Description : Bestway Carbon supplies roughly cut Doussie square logs to the worlds markets. This wood is sourced from Nigeria. The final product is used to produce high quality exterior and interior joinery, flooring, doors and boat building. There is a great demand in Southern and Eastern parts of Asia for this type of timber. It is used for production in what can be described as a thriving furniture industry. Our team of experienced forestry staff carefully sources logs for screening. This scrutiny is necessary to ensure only the finest most durable logs are selected for processing. Like that of our Kosso logs, the final export product is a clean cut, rough square log with no bark. Specifications can be tailored to clients’ requirements : This product is available loaded loosely in 20ft HC containers with an average weight of between 23-25 metric tonnes. Clients have the right to inspect loaded containers within country of loading or by photographic images. We have a consistent supply of Doussie Wood and can fulfill even the largest of clients’ demands.c
Packaging Details : Typically requested in 25kg or 50kg polypropylene bags, this product is available shipped in 20ft or 40ft HC Containers.
Description : Cassava Flour is an amazing, grain-free and nut-free replacement for wheat flour that can be used as a 1:1 substitute in countless recipes. Cassava flour is gluten, grain and nut-free. The cassava plant is a staple crop to millions of inhabitants in South America and parts of Asia and Africa. The plant produces the cassava root (also known as yuca or manioc), a starchy, high-carbohydrate tuber – like yam, taro, plantains and potato. As a tuberous root vegetable, cassava is gluten, grain and nut-free, as well as vegan, vegetarian and paleo. Cassava flour is not the same as tapioca flour While sometimes the terms cassava flour and tapioca flour are used interchangeably, there are in fact distinct differences. Tapioca is a starch extracted from the cassava root through a process of washing and pulping. The wet pulp is then squeezed to extract a starchy liquid. Once all the water evaporates from the starchy liquid, the tapioca flour remains. Alternatively, cassava flour is the whole root, simply peeled, dried and ground. This means it has more dietary fiber than tapioca flour – and allows me to make cassava flour tortillas, which would not be possible with tapioca flour. Cassava flour is the most like wheat flour (of gluten-free flours) This is the holy grail characteristic of cassava flour. Unlike other gluten-free flours such as almond or coconut flour, cassava flour is very mild and neutral in flavor. It’s also not grainy or gritty in texture – rather, it’s soft and powdery. These qualities, along with the fact that it can be replaced on a 1:1 basis with wheat flour in many recipes, make cassava flour a preferred flour for gluten-free, grain-free baking and cooking. It’s also a great nut-free flour.
How to Use Banana Flour Baking : The general rule of thumb is to use 30% LESS banana flour than suggested flour (i.e. 2/3 cup banana flour in place of every 1 cup of regular flour). Banana flour has a high starch content so you can use less flour than you’d normally use in everyday recipes. Since banana flour acts similarly to wheat flour in baked goods, it can be used on its own or in combination with other flours. Other uses : For banana flour recipes, try substituting banana flour for regular flour when making brownies, cookies or waffles (see above for suggested ratios). Add a scoop of banana flour to your morning smoothie or bowl of oatmeal for a boost of nutrition. Alternatively, you can use it as a thickener for soups and sauces. Banana flour also lends health benefits to homemade baby foods. Tastes and Textures : Banana flour has a very mild banana taste that is nearly indistinguishable in baked goods. It produces baked goods with light and fluffy textures, which is ideal for muffins, breads, pancakes, cookies and more. Health Benefits of Banana Flour : Potassium : Each 1/4 cup serving of banana flour provides 330mg of potassium. Snacking on baked goods made from banana flour is a great way to boost your daily potassium intake. Resistant Starch : Banana flour is one of the richest food sources of resistant starch: a prebiotic fiber that promotes the growth of beneficial bacteria in the gut. It can also help control blood sugar levels and keep you feeling full longer, which supports weight loss. No Additives : Made 100% from bananas, this all-natural flour contains no additives, preservatives, sweeteners, chemicals, or any other unnatural ingredients that are hard to pronounce! Ingredients : Organic Green Banana Flour. Packaged in the same facility as peanuts, tree nuts, soy, and milk products.
Palm kernel oil is produced from the palm nuts.Palm kernel oil is a high source of lauric acid. Although it does not contain trans fatty acids or cholesterol, yet it has been shown to raise blood cholesterol levels. PALM KERNEL OIL FACTS : Palm kernel oil is normally extracted from the palm kernel seeds. Palm kernel oil is an excellent source of lauric acid, oleic acid and myristic acid. Palm kernel oil contains approximately 80% saturated fat, which makes it less easy on the arteries. Palm kernel oil is a yellowish or dark-brown oil extracted from the kernel of palm nuts of palm tree (Elaeisguineensis). Palm kernel oil is used in soap manufacturing industries, oil processing industries, food processing industries, cosmetics industries and pharmaceutical industries. It can also serve as a lubricant for machinery. It is a rich source of fat. Palm kernel meal, which is produced during palm kernel oil extraction process is a protein feed used for feeding animals.
Quality Standard : Moisture content Thoroughly dry Rancidity Mouldy/Decay Impurities less than 8% None 0.2% max 1% max
Packaging Details : Clean jute bags are used in packaging the groundnut with the husk while the groundnuts without the husk are package with clean polypropylene woven bags.
Uses : It is used extensively as industrial raw materials for brewery purposes; it is also used in medicine as a stimulant. It also possesses healing powers for various sicknesses such as cough and blocked throat. It can be used as a vaccine against snake bite.
Quality/Standard Moisture content Starch Total reducing Sugars Crude Protein Total free Amino acids Crude fibre Total Ash Ascorbic Acid Oil content Impurities Microbes about 8.90°/o max (g/1OOg dr. wt) (g/1OOg cir.wt) (g/1OOdr.wt) (g/200g dr.wt) (g/100 dr.wt) (g/1OOg dr.wt) (g1OOg dr.wt) 2-4°/o 0-2o/omax Negative Uses : Ginger Biscuits, Ginger Marmalade, Ginger Ale/Peppermints, Ginger Juice, Ginger Oleoresin (a pure solvent extract, mostly applicable to food, Pharmaceutical and Cosmetics), Ginger Powder and Sterilized Ginger Spices, Concentrated Ginger Tonic (a blend of Ginger and Honey used for the cure of cough) and Ginger Tea.
Packaging Details : The fresh ginger are packaged in PVC cartons or corrugated fibre box with inner lining of PE films while the dried split ginger are packaged in a clean polypropylene woven bags.
Quality Standard : Comparison of Fibre Properties : = 30 grams per tex (ii) Indicators of Seed Cotton Quality Control Systems and Performance: Varieties – Grades – Grading rating – Contamination Uses : Cotton is used to make a number of textile products including terrycloth for highly absorbent bath towels and robes; denim for blue jeans , cambric, popularly used in the manufacture of blue work shirts and corduroy, seersucker, and cotton twill. Socks, underwear, and most T-shirts are made from cotton. Bed sheets often are made from cotton. Cotton also is used to make yarn used in crochet and knitting. Fabric also can be made from recycled or recovered cotton that otherwise would be thrown away during the spinning , weaving , or cutting process. While many fabrics are made completely of cotton, some materials blend cotton with other fibers, including rayon and synthetic fibers such as polyester.
Packaging Details : The packaging material for cotton varies based on the sizes. The cottons are pressed into bales and wrap with Polyethylene films or polypropylene sack or jute materials.
Quality Standard : Moisture Content Mouldy/Decay Impurities 5% max 0.2% max 1% max
Packaging Details : Clean jute bags are used in packaging the dry chili pepper.
Brief Product Decription : Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory colour natural fat extracted from the seed of the African Shea tree by crushing and boiling. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and salve. Shea nuts are primarily grown in West and Central Africa in the semi-arid Sahel, referred to by traders as the “Shea Belt”. Vitellaria paradoxa and Vitellaria nilotica are the two main varieties . Vitellaria paradoxa is exported in the largest volume and grows throughout the West African region. Vitellaria nilotica is produced primarily in northern Uganda and southern Sudan. Shea nut products, the solid fat (butter or stearin) and the liquid oil (olein), are ideal for use as raw materials in cooking oil, margarine, cosmetics , soap, detergents and candles , but it has found its primary market niche as a substitute for cocoa butter in the chocolate and confectionery industry. Specification & Grades : Shea butter is graded based on a number of factors. For some buyers, it could be based on the percentage of the expected vital constituents present in the sample while some other buyers use the level of refining and contamination present as their criteria. Based on the percentage of the expected vital constituents present, Shea butter can be graded as shown in the table below: Based on the level of refining done and contamination present, Shea butter is now classified into five grades : A (raw or unrefined, extracted using water), B (refined), C (highly refined and extracted with solvents such as hexane), D (lowest uncontaminated grade), E (with contaminants). C ommercial grades are A, B, C. The colour of raw (grade A) butter ranges from cream (like whipped butter) to greyish yellow, and it has a nutty aroma which is removed in the other grades. Grade C is pure white. Grade A retains the most natural vitamins , especially vitamin A and vitamin E, which are partially lost in the other grades. Uses : Traditionally, African Shea butter is used for cooking oil, as a water proofing wax , for hairdressing and for candle-making ; and also as an ingredient of medicinal ointments. Industrially, Shea butter is used in cosmetics production, such as moisturizer creams and emulsion, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair. It is also used by soap makers, typically in small amounts (5-7% of the oils in the recipe), because of its property of leaving a small amount of oil in the soap. Shea butter is also used as an ingredient in chocolate fillings. Medicinally, Shea butter is used as a base for medicinal ointments, and has been claimed to have anti-inflammatory properties emollient and humectants. Shea butter has been claimed to be effective treatment for the following conditions: Fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, dark spots, skin discolorations , chapped lips, stretch marks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. New Commercial Uses : Shea based adhesives , resins, and composites Shea Plastics and compounding Shea conversion into chemicals , solvents, and fuels Nutritional value and characterization Total utilization of Shea materials for new commercial uses
Brief Product Description : Sesame seeds are about 3 to 4 millimeters long by 2 millimeters wide and1 millimeter thick. The seeds are ovate, slightly flattened and somewhat thinner at the eye of the seed (hilum) than at the opposite end. The weight of the seeds is between 20 and 40 milligrams. The seed coat (testa) may be smooth or ribbed. Sesame seeds come in many colours depending on the cultivar harvested. The most traded variety of sesame is off-white coloured. Other common colours are buff, tan, gold, brown, reddish, gray and black.
Brief Product Description : Palm oil (also known as dende oil, from Portuguese) is an edible vegetable oilderived from the mesocarp (reddish pulp) of the fruit of the oil palms, primarily the African oil palm Elaeis guineensis, and to a lesser extent from the American oil palm Elaeis oleifera and the maripa palm Attalea maripa. Palm oil is naturally reddish in colour because of a high beta-carotene content. It is not to be confused with palm kernel oil derived from the kernel of the same fruit, or coconut oi 1 derived from the kernel of the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). The differences are in colour (raw palm kernel oil lacks carotenoids and is not red), and in saturated fat content: Palm mesocarp oil is 41% saturated , while Palm Kernel oil and Coconut oil are 81% and 86% saturated respectively. As of 2011, Nigeria was the third-largest producer, with approximately 2.3 million hectares (5.7x 106 acres) under cultivation .
Brief Product Decription : The major edible species of yam of African origin are white Guinea yam (D. rotundata Poir.), yellow Guinea yam (D. cayenensis Lam.), and trifoliate or bitter yam (D. dumetorum Kunth). Edible species from Asia include water or greater yam (D. alata L.), and lesser yam (D. esculenta [Lour.] Burkill). Cush-cush yam (D. trifida L.) originated from the Americas . White Guinea yam and water yam are the most important in terms of cultivation and use. Yam is grown in about 51 countries in the tropics and subtropics , with yields averaging about 11 metric tonnes/hectare in the major producing countries of West Africa (Nigeria, Cote d’Ivoire , Ghana, and Benin). There are different types of yam tubers produced in Nigeria, such as water yam, cocoyam and yellow yam; but the ones needed for exportation are the sweet and pound able ones. Specification & Grades : Yam specification varies from one buyer to the other in terms of weight , length and diameter. Generally exportable yam should have the following characteristics . No hair (No fibers) No fingers (branches) Very smooth body with no sand (if at all it should be very minimal) No injury (if at all it should be very minimal) Not too big (enough for a family to eat at once) Uses : Fresh yam tubers are peeled, chipped, dried, and milled into flour that is used in preparing dough called amala (Nigeria) or telibowo (Benin). Commercial products based on dry flakes or flours from the tuber are produced in Nigeria, Ghana, and Cote d’Ivoire for export and sale in urban areas. Yam tubers can be conveniently processed into yam floor and yam chips & pellets. The consumption of yam flour cuts across cultural, religious and demographic boundaries. It is a cherished delicacy when served in the form of “Semolina” or “Semovita”, with well-prepared soup. Apart from serving as food, it has a lot of industrial uses. It is used in production of all purpose-adhesives. The adhesives are used by producers of cartons, packaging companies and lather and shoe producers. The all-purpose adhesives is produced with yam or cassava starch. Some industries particularly in Europe use yam flour in preparation of high quality biscuits, bread, cakes to mention but few. In Nigeria also, it is used in production of high quality bread and cakes. The yam chips and pellets can also play the same function as cassava chips & pellets in production of livestock feeds. Yam Starch has a lot of industrial uses.
Product feature : Non GMO Nutrient Rich Brilliant Color Excellent Dispersion Superior Flowability
Description Cocoyam is a tropical starchy tuberous root crop. There are many varieties of cocoyam but the most common are the soft variety used mainly as soup thickeners and the yam-like variety that can be boiled in a short time and eaten with pepper sauce.
Description Our Charcoal does not spark, does not smoke, is odourless and burns for longer than your standard product. It is ideal for BBQ (Restaurants/Home-use) however can easily be used for Industrial and Medicinal purposes. EN 1860-2 Standards In some cases the above specification is tailored to meet the demands of our client. For instance specific screen sizes can be achieved depending on the use of Charcoal: less than 20mm for producing briquettes, 20-60mm for industry and leisure, and greater than 60mm for restaurants.
Uses : The cashew nut is a popular snack, and its rich flavour means that it is often eaten on its own, lightly salted or sugared. In addition to this, cashew nutshell liquid (CNSL), a by-product of processing cashew, is mostly composed of anacardic acids. These acids have been used effectively against tooth abscesses due to their lethality to bacteria.
Brief Product Description : The cassava root is long and tapered , with a firm; homogeneous flesh encased in a detachable rind, about 1 mm thick , rough and brown on the outside. Commercial varieties can be 5 to 10 cm (2.0 to 3.9 in) in diameter at the top, and around 15 to 30 cm (5.9 to 11.8 in) long. A woody cordon runs along the root’s axis. The flesh can be chalk-white or yellowish. Cassava roots are very rich in starch and contain significant amounts of calcium (50 mg/100g), phosphorus (40 mg/1OOg) and vitamin C (25 mg/1OOg). However, they are poor in proteinand other nutrients. In contrast, cassava leaves are a good source of protein (rich in lysine) but deficient in the amino acidmethionine and possibly tryptophan.
Quality Standard: Moisture content Mouldy/Decay Dryness Extraneous matter Impurities 10% max 0.2% max Very dry Free 1% max Uses : Coffee drinks/beverages , coffee , coffee , coffee , coffee bread, coffee sweets, coffee chocolate , coffee biscuits.
Packaging Details : Clean jute bags are used in packaging the coffee
Quality Standard : Moisture content Thoroughly dry Rancidity Mouldy/Decay Impurities Less than 8% None 0.2% max 1% max
Packaging Details : Clean jute bags are used in packaging the groundnut with the husk while the groundnuts without the husk are package with clean polypropylene woven bags.
Brief Product Description : The tree starts bearing its first fruit when it is 10 to 15 years old; full production is attained when the tree is about 20 to 30 years old. It then produces nuts for up to 200 years. The fruits resemble large plums and take 4 to 6 months to ripen. The average yield is 15 to 20 kilograms of fresh fruit per tree, with optimum yields up to 45 kilograms. Each kilogram of fruit gives approximately 400 grams of dry seeds. Uses : Used in the production of Sheabutter which is used in the cosmetics , confectionary, Pharmaceuticals and other such industries.
Packaging Details : Clean hydrocarbon-free jute sacks are used to package Shea nut.