Herbex Exports Pvt. Ltd.

Herbex Exports Pvt. Ltd.

Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India

Tamarindus Indica


Tamarindus Indica

The tamarind is best described as sweet and sour in taste, and high in acid, sugar, vitamin B and, interestingly for a fruit, calcium. Tamarindus Indica is used as in Indian Ayurvedic Medicine for gastric and/or digestion problems, and in cardioprotective activity.  It can be also used as Anthelminthic (expels worms), antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, bacterial skin infections (erysipelas).


  • Type : Organic
  • Purity : 100%
  • Origin : India
  • Shelf Life : 6 Months
  • Features : Unmatched quality, Safely packed, Delicious
  • Family Name : Caesalpiniacae

Details

Botanical Name

Tamarindus Indica

Family Name

Caesalpiniacae

Common Name

Tamarind, Tamarindo, Tamarin, Sampalok

Part Used

Roots, Fruits, Seeds

Habitat

Throughout india, especially in the south india.

Product offered

Seeds, Fruit, Fruit pulp

 



Looking for Tamarindus Indica?


Search


Contact Details

Mayank Dholakia

No - 1, Om Complex, Fafadih., Raipur, Chhattisgarh - 492001, India

Mobile Phone : +91-9713200002,+91-9302970700