Uses & Precautions:
Pomegranate seed oil is commonly used in cosmetic products to revitalize dull or mature skin, assist with wrinkles, and to soothe minor skin irritations.
Without moisture, wrinkles become more abundant and pronounced, the skin looks tight and lacks luster.
Pomegranate seed oil adds moisture, has natural estrogenic properties, anti-oxidants, is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, improves skin elasticity, and protects the skin.
Pomegranate seed oil may be used within most skin care formulas, including soap making, massage oils, facial care products, and other body care and cosmetic products.