Botanical name: Zea mays
Benefits and uses:
Cooked corn has significant antioxidant activity, which reduces the chance of heart disease and cancer.
It contains high fiber, which helps to fight digestive problems like constipation.
Corn starch is used in the production of many cosmetics and may also be applied to soothe skin rashes and irritations.
Corn products can be used to replace carcinogenic petroleum products which form major components of cosmetic preparations.