Silverline Chemicals

Silverline Chemicals

Panipat, Haryana, India

Ajowan Oil (SC122)


Ajowan Oil (SC122)

We are offering ajowain oil, spice oil, essential oil.
Ajowan oil


botanical name : trachyspermum ammi
common name : ajwain, thymol seeds
cas # : 8001-99-8
plant parts used : seeds
extraction method : seam distillation
color & odor : the oil of ajwain is an almost colourless to brownish liquid with characteristic odour warm spicy pungent & reminiscent of thymol.

Description :
an valuable unani ingredient ajwain is cultivated in black soil particularly along the riverbank throughout india and also iran, egypt and afghanistan.

Constituents & specifications :
thymol, p-cymene, alpha-pinene, limonene, gamma-terpines,
specific gravity : 0.89000 - 0.98000
refractive index : 1.45000 - 1.60000

properties :
ajowan oil has antibacterial, anti-infectious, antiviral, anti-parasitic, anti-fungal, antiseptic properties.

Benefits & uses :

wildly used in pharmaceuticals, fine fragrances, cosmetics, food and beverages.
ajwain also enjoys some popularity in the arabic world and is found in berbere, a spice mixture of ethiopia which both shows indian and arabic heritage.
ajwain oil is widely used in food, flavour, cosmetic, pharmaceuticals, tocacco and perfume industries.
it is also traditionally known as a digestive aid, a relief for abdominal discomfort due to indigestion and an antiseptic.




Looking for Ajowan Oil (SC122)?

[+] View All Products

Search


Contact Details

Mr. Suresh Kumar

Shingla Carpets Building, G.T.Road, Near Mini Secretariat/ District Court, Panipat, Haryana - 132103, India

Primary Number : 08042754771

Mobile Phone : +91-9810339289

https://www.mentholcristales.com