We are offering bay leaf oil.
Botonical name: pimento racemosa
cas #: 84929-57-7
color & odor: brownish with highly characteristic, warm, sweet phenolic-spicy odour
solubility: insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
specific gravity: 0.9553@ 72°f:
optical rotation: -8
refractive index: 1.508 @ 72°f
flash point: 167 °f
alpha pinene, linalool, alpha terpineol and methyl eugenol
steam distillation or water distillation from the leaves
bay leaf is the oldest herbs or spice and is a native of asia minor. Also known by name of 'sweet bay', 'bay laurel', 'noble laurel' & 'true laurel', its leaves have aromatic odor & are bitter and spicy. Mixing well with oils like cedarwood & coriander, it finds extensive use as a constituent in men's soaps, colognes, cosmetics & hair tonics.
sweetbay, mediterranean bay, laurel, tej patta.
cedarwood, eucalyptus, coriander, geranium, juniper, ginger, lavender, orange, lemon, rose, rosemary.
alpha pinene, beta pinene, alpha terpineol, chavicol, eugenol, and limonene, geranyl acetate, linalool, myrcene, methyl chavicol and neral,methyl eugenol
it is commercially used as a constituent for men's soaps, colognes, cosmetics and hair tonics. It is also used in sauces, soups, stews and other food items. Carrying a strong, spicy and pungent aroma, it also has properties for controlling dandruff, promoting hair growth, treating muscular aches, rheumatism, neuralgia and poor circulation.
Mr. Suresh Kumar
Shingla Carpets Building, G.T.Road, Near Mini Secretariat/ District Court, Panipat, Haryana - 132103, India
Primary Number : 08042754771
Mobile Phone : +91-9810339289