Silverline Chemicals

Silverline Chemicals

Panipat, Haryana, India

Castor Oil (SC172)


Castor Oil (SC172)

We are offering castor oil

botanical name : ricinus communis
common name : arandi oil, castor bean oil, castor seed oil
cas # : 8001 – 79 – 4, f.e.m.a. : 2263
plant parts used : seeds
extraction method : cold pressed
color & odor : clear almost colourless with typical vegetable oil odour

description :
castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean. Castor oil is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odor or taste.

Constituents & specifications :
ricinoleic acid, oleic and linoleic acids
specific gravity : 0.95500 - 0.96100 @ 25 °c
refractive index : 1.46200 - 1.47200 @ 20 °c

properties :
it is antifungal, anti-inflammatory, immune enhancer, laxative, stometic, tonic, skin tonic as well.

Benefits & uses :

it is widely used as carrier oil and best for hairs, massage scalp, also use on skin disorders or skin problems.
castor oil penetrates deep into the skin due to its molecular mass. It can be use in shampoo, lipstick and lip balm.
in the food industry, castor oil (food grade) is used in food additives, flavorings, candy as a mold inhibitor, and in packaging. Polyoxyethylated castor oil is also used in the food industries.
in india, pakistan, nepal and bangladesh, food grains are preserved by applying castor oil. It stops rice, wheat, and pulses from rotting.
it may be used for constipation, as a laxative.
it is believed that the antibacterial properties of the castor oil are mainly due to its high ricinoleic acid content.




Looking for Castor Oil (SC172)?

[+] View All Products

Search


Contact Details

Mr. Suresh Kumar

Shingla Carpets Building, G.T.Road, Near Mini Secretariat/ District Court, Panipat, Haryana - 132103, India

Primary Number : 08042754771

Mobile Phone : +91-9810339289

https://www.mentholcristales.com