botanical name : coriandrum sativum
common name : coriander seed oil
cas # : 8008-52-4 f.e.m.a. : 2334
plant parts used : leaf
extraction method : steam distillation
color & odor : colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with sweet, spicy, herbal, floral, iinalool-like aroma.
this annual or biennial plant is a native of morocco having sparse, fine, feathery leaves and pinkishwhite flowers. the oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant
constituents & specifications :
coriander oil has various chemical compounds that include borneol, linalool, cineole, cymene, terpineol, dipentene, phellandrene, pinene and terpinolene.
specific gravity : 0.86300 - 0.87500 @ 25.00 °c
refractive index : 0.86200 - 0.87800 @ 20.00 °c
analgesic, aphrodisiac, anti-spasmodic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, deodorant, digestive, carminative, fungicidal, lipolytic, revitalizing, stimulant and stomachic.
benefits & uses :
coriander oil can be useful to refresh and to uplift the mind. it can be helpful for mental fatigue, migraine, tension and nervous weakness. it has a warming effect on the stomach and relieve wind and cramps, while revitalizing the glandular system.
it is applied externally as a lotion for rheumatic pain.
coriander essential oil is used in the manufacture of perfumes, cosmetics and dentifrices.
Mr. Suresh Kumar
Shingla Carpets Building, G.T.Road, Near Mini Secretariat/ District Court, Panipat, Haryana - 132103, India
Primary Number : 08042754771
Mobile Phone : +91-9810339289