We are offering cornmint oil
botanical name : mentha arvensis
common name : mentha arvensis oil, corn mint oil, wild mint oil
cas # : 8006-99-3 f.e.m.a. : 2848
plant parts used : leaves & stem
extraction method : steam distillation
color & odor : clear to pale yellow, sometimes greenish thin liquid with fresh, sweet, menthol-minty, herbaceous fragrance
mints are aromatic, almost exclusively perennial, rarely annual, herbs. The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs, from oblong tolanceolate, often downy, and with a serrate margin.
Constituents & specifications :
mint oil has various chemical compounds that include menthyl acetate, menthone, cineole, limonene, phellandrene, pinene and beta-caryophyllene.
Specific gravity : 0.82000 - 0.90000 @ 25 °c
refractive index : 0.89000 - 0.91000 @ 20 °c
it is nalgesic, anesthetic, econgestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.
Benefits & uses :
it is used as refreshing, mental stimulant, energizing, used to enhance well-being of digestive and respiratory system. It helps against upset stomachs, inhibits the growth of certain bacteria and can help smooth and relax muscles when inhaled or applied to the skin
mint oil is used as a flavouring in tea, ice creams, confectinery, chewing gum and toothpaste.
it is used in different cosmetics and toiletries preparations especially in preparation of shampoos and soaps, which give the hair a minty scent and produce a cooling sensation on the skin.
Mr. Suresh Kumar
Shingla Carpets Building, G.T.Road, Near Mini Secretariat/ District Court, Panipat, Haryana - 132103, India
Primary Number : 08042754771
Mobile Phone : +91-9810339289