Silverline Chemicals

Silverline Chemicals

Panipat, Haryana, India

Costus Root Oil (SC027)


Costus Root Oil (SC027)

We are offering costus root oil

botanical name : saussurea costus
common name : costus oil, costus root essential oil, costus root absolute,
cas # : 8023-88-9, f.e.m.a. : 2336
plant parts used : roots
extraction method : steam distillation
color & odor : yellow to brownish yellow viscous liquid with an extremely tenacious odor

description :
costus root is a large, erect, perennial plant up to 2m high with a thick tapering root and numerous black flowers.

Constituents & specifications :
aplotaxene. Costus acid, costol, lactone, dihydro costus lactone.
Specific gravity : 0.970 - 1.035 @ 25°c
refractive index : 1.5000 – 1.5700 @ 25°c

properties :
antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic.

Benefits & uses :

it helps to normalize and strengthen digestion, cleanse the body of toxic accumulations, enhance fertility, and reduce pain.
it is also used as incense, as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes. It is also a hair wash.




Looking for Costus Root Oil (SC027)?

[+] View All Products

Search


Contact Details

Mr. Suresh Kumar

Shingla Carpets Building, G.T.Road, Near Mini Secretariat/ District Court, Panipat, Haryana - 132103, India

Primary Number : 08042754771

Mobile Phone : +91-9810339289

https://www.mentholcristales.com