Silverline Chemicals

Silverline Chemicals

Panipat, Haryana, India

Lemon Grass Oil (SC065)


Lemon Grass Oil (SC065)

We are offering lemon grass oil.


botanical name : cymbopogon citratus
common name : lemon grass oil, lemongrass essential oil
cas # : 8007-02-1, f.e.m.a. : 2624
plant parts used : leaves
extraction method : steam distillation
color & odor : pale yellow to yellow liquid with lemony, green, citral, floral and citrus-like odor

description :
lemongrass oil is derived from lemongrass, which is a fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass native to asia.

Constituents & specifications :
lemongrass oil has various chemical compounds that include myrcene, citronellal, geranyl acetate, nerol, geraniol, neral and traces of limonene and citral.
Specific gravity : 0.88700 - 0.89900 @ 25°c
refractive index : 1.47800 - 1.49700 @ 20°c

properties :
it has antidepressant, antiseptic, bactericide, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, fungicide, galactagogue, insecticide, prophylactic, stimulant and tonic properties.

Benefits & uses :

its aroma inspires and brings fresh energy, clears the mind. This reviving oil will re-energize a person and helps the body recover after illness by invigorating the glandular system.
it is popular skin care ingredient for oily, mature and inflamed skin (in moderation).
it is used in insect repellents, room sprays, soaps and detergents.
lemongrass essential oil can also be used as a deodorant to curb perspiration.
lemon grass features in indonesian, malaysian, sri lankan and indian cooking and is widely used in savoury dishes and meat, poultry, seafood and vegetable curries and also in herbal tea




Looking for Lemon Grass Oil (SC065)?

[+] View All Products

Search


Contact Details

Mr. Suresh Kumar

Shingla Carpets Building, G.T.Road, Near Mini Secretariat/ District Court, Panipat, Haryana - 132103, India

Primary Number : 08042754771

Mobile Phone : +91-9810339289

https://www.mentholcristales.com