Silverline Chemicals

Silverline Chemicals

Panipat, Haryana, India

Saffron Oil (SC159)


Saffron Oil (SC159)

saffron oil

botanical name : crocus sativus
common name : kesar, zafran
cas # : 8022-19-3
plant parts used : flowers
extraction method : steam distillation
color & odor : light yellow golden, woody, spicy smell similar to that of hay

description :
saffron is one of the most expensive spices. the oil has a woody, spicy and hay like odour.

constituents & specifications :
carotenoids, crocin and crocetin, cineol and pinene, thiamine and riboflavin.
specific gravity : 0.91000 - 0.91500 @ 25 °c
refractive index : 1.47600 - 1.48000 @ 20 °c

properties :
strong antipoisonous, aphrodisiac, cardiotonic, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, stimulant, lactogogue, livotonic, nervine tonic, sedative and styptic

benefits & uses :

saffron is a great medicine for the heart, and its fragrance in incense has been used traditionally for its heart-opening and compassion-enhancing powers. it fragrance is clean and purifying, and its color is that of bright golden sunlight.
it is used in acne, apoplexy, arthritis, asthma, colic, cough dyspepsia, hemierania, insect bites and stings, liver disorders, mental disorders, neurasthenia, oedema, painful menstruation, phthisis, prolapse of anus, sore throat and splenetic disorders.
it is attributed with extraordinary properties for improving weak eyesight and highly valued as a complexion builder.
it is useful in sexual disorders.




Looking for Saffron Oil (SC159)?

[+] View All Products

Search


Contact Details

Mr. Suresh Kumar

Shingla Carpets Building, G.T.Road, Near Mini Secretariat/ District Court, Panipat, Haryana - 132103, India

Primary Number : 08042754771

Mobile Phone : +91-9810339289

https://www.mentholcristales.com