Silverline Chemicals

Silverline Chemicals

Panipat, Haryana, India

Valerian Oil (SC108)


Valerian Oil (SC108)

We are offering valerian oil

botanical name : valeriana officinalis
common name : valerian root oil, valeriana officinalis root oil
cas # : 8008-88-6, f.e.m.a. : 3100
plant parts used : roots (rhizomes)
extraction method : steam distillation
color & odor : olive green clear liquid liquid with earthy, woody, slightly sweet scent

description :
valerian has about 200 perennial herb and small shrub. The plant is found throughout europe and northern asia.

Constituents & specifications :
valerian oil has various chemical compounds that include valepotriates, glycoside, volatile oil (up to 2%) containing esters of acetic, butyric and isovalerianic acid, limonene, sesquiterpene, calerian camphor, alkaloids, chatinine, valerianine, actinidine and valerine, choline, tannins, resins, bornyl acetate, caryophyllene, valeranone, valerenal, bornyl isovalerate and valerenic acid.
Specific gravity : 0.94200 to 0.98400 @ 25.00 °c
refractive index : 1.48600 to 1.50250 @ 20.00 °c

properties :
anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, calmative, sedative, laxative and tonic diuretic, carminative, stomachic, nervine, relaxing, anti-spasmodic etc.

Benefits & uses :

valerian essential oil has been used for hypochondria, nervous headaches, irritability, mild spasmodic affections, diarrhea, epilepsy, migraine headaches, croup, hysteria, convulsions, vertigo, nervous cough, delirium, neuralgia, muscle cramps, gas pains, stomach cramps, spasms, palpitations.
the oil of valerian is used in many blended perfumes as it gives a different leathery note to a fragrance. It is used for making tea which has medicinal value.




Looking for Valerian Oil (SC108)?

[+] View All Products

Search


Contact Details

Mr. Suresh Kumar

Shingla Carpets Building, G.T.Road, Near Mini Secretariat/ District Court, Panipat, Haryana - 132103, India

Primary Number : 08042754771

Mobile Phone : +91-9810339289

https://www.mentholcristales.com