Welcome User

Our Products

  1. Food Grains & Cereals 1 Products / Services available
  2. Industrial Chemicals 6 Products / Services available
  3. Inorganic and Organic Solvents 2 Products / Services available
  4. Construction Chemicals 1 Products / Services available
  5. Caustic Soda 1 Products / Services available
  6. Detergent Raw Materials 1 Products / Services available
  7. Disinfectant Chemicals 2 Products / Services available
  8. Chemical Compound 3 Products / Services available
  9. Catalysts and Absorbents 3 Products / Services available
  10. Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients 1 Products / Services available
  11. Phenyl 1 Products / Services available
  12. Automotive Cleaners 2 Products / Services available
  13. Food Acidulant 1 Products / Services available
  14. Sulfur Fertilizer 1 Products / Services available
  15. Other Products 1 Products available

Chemical Compound

Our Complete range of products are Glycerol, Silver Nitrate and Trichloroethylene.

Glycerol

  • Type Glycerine
  • Purity 99%
  • Appearance Liquid
  • Color Color less
  • Grade Standard Chemical Grade
  • Use Foods and as a Replacement for Alcohol, Used in Cosmetic Products
  • Source Synthetic
  • Quality Optimum
  • Features Correct Formulation, Stability, Non-hazardous

Avail from us the best grade Glycerol , which is a main by-product of biodiesel production. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous, nontoxic liquid with a sweet taste and is commonly known as glycerin. Largely used in various industrial applications, the Glycerol that we manufacture, export and supply is commonly used for preparing skin products like creams, lotions, etc. Applications : Use in biodigestor - Special bacterial strains are being developed that can efficiently utilize glycerin to make methane When of low purity, Glycerol can be burned along with biomass such as sawdust Crude glycerol from homemade biodiesel makes a powerful degreaser Feed additive for cattle and other ruminants Used in nitration, to make nitroglycerin (probably not a good idea, unless you want to end up like Nobel's brother) Used in manufacturing skin moisturizers, lotions, deodorants, makeup, toothpaste, sweets and cakes, pharmaceuticals and patent medicines, in paper manufacturing, printing ink and so on   Grade : LR/AR More about Glycerol : Glycerin is commonly called glycerol or glycerin. Glycerin is a sweet-tasting alcohol, which is colorless and odorless. It becomes a gummy paste when frozen, although freezing it can only be achieved at very low temperatures. It melts at 18 degrees Celsius and boils at 290 degrees Celsius. Its chemical formula is C3H8O3. It is miscible in water and alcohol. However, it does not mix with oil. It is an excellent solvent. In fact, there are substances that dissolve better in glycerol than in water or alcohol. The compound absorbs water from the air. This is why it is known as a hygroscopic substance. Suppose you leave a container of pure glycerin or glycerol in open air, it will become diluted as it attracts water molecules. According to a speculation, a drop of this liquid in the tongue can raise a blister because it would draw out water from deep into the tongue tissue. But this remains a clever speculation. The sweet-tasting alcohol is found in many skin moisturizing lotions and creams because of the water-retaining and water-absorbing capacity. Thus, it softens and smoothens the skin. It is believed, however, that this substance has other beneficial properties aside from simply moisturizing and attracting water molecules. The compound originates from fats and oils. In fact, molecules of fat contain glycerol. One way to extract it from fats or oils is through saponification - a chemical reaction involving a fat and an alkali. This chemical reaction produces soap. Soap-making is a common source of this trihydric alcohol under discussion.   Specifications for Glycerine : Purity (%) 98 min 98 min 98 min 99.5 min Sp Gravity at 30/30 deg cel 1.2552 1.2552 1.2552 1.2552 Colour, Lovibond 5.25 inch cell (Y+R) 8.0 max 3.5 max 1.0 max Colourless Ash (%) 0.05 max 0.01 max 0.01 max 0.01 max Iron in ppm 2 max 1 max 0.5 max 0.5 max Chloride as Cl in ppm 60 max 60 max 10 max 10 max Fatty acids and esters (%) -- -- 0.03 max 0.01 max Uses : Resin In mfr of alkyd resins Polymer In mfr of epichlorohydrin and polyols Adhesives In mfr of cellophane tapes Cosmetic In formulations Pharma In pharmaceutical formulations Plasticizer Plasticizer for regenerated cellulose Detergent In soaps Explosive In mfr of nitroglycerin As conditioning Public Health As humectant Fragrance In perfume formulations Printing ink As viscosity modifier

View Complete Details

Silver Nitrate

  • Type Chemical
  • Purity 99%min
  • Form Powder
  • Applications In Photography, hair dyeing, Glass Manufacturing and various other purposes
  • Features It is pure and free from contamination
  • Molar mass 169.87 g/mol
  • Density 4.35 g/cm³
  • Soluble in Water

We have carved a niche for ourselves as a well-known Manufacturer, Exporter and Supplier of Silver Nitrate in Delhi, India. The Silver Nitrate that we deal in is widely in demand due to its purity and efficacy. We pack Silver Nitrate in quality packaging material that can preserve its physical and chemical properties intact for a longer frame of time. More about Silver Nitrate : Silver nitrate is an inorganic compound with chemical formula AgNO This compound is a versatile precursor to many other silver compounds, such as those used in photography. It is far less sensitive to light than the halides. It was once called lunar caustic because silver was called luna by the ancient alchemists, who believed that silver was associated with the moon. In solid silver nitrate, the silver ions are three-coordinated in a trigonal planar arrangement.

View Complete Details

Trichloroethylene

  • CAS No. 79-01-6
  • EINECS No. 201-167-4
  • MF C2HCl3
  • Water White Liquid When White
  • Usage Industrial
  • Physical State Liquid

Located in Delhi, India, we are actively functioning as an eminent Manufacturer, Exporter and Supplier of Trichloroethylene all over the nation and overseas. The Trichloroethylene (TCE) can be obtained from us in safe and leak proof drums. Buyers can place even the bulk orders of Trichloroethylene with us and we will definitely deliver the same on time. More about Trichloroethylene : The chemical compound TCE is a chlorinated hydrocarbon commonly used as an industrial solvent. It is a clear non-flammable liquid with a sweet smell. TCE is an effective solvent for a variety of organic compounds. It was first widely produced in the 1920s. TCE's major use is to extract vegetable oils from plant materials such as soy, coconut, and palm. Other uses in the food industry included coffee decaffeination and the preparation of flavoring extracts from hops and spices.   Trichloroethylene Advantages  : It is a huge advantage of TCE's that it has a high boiling point (87 o C) i.e. it does not burn easily. It is especially valuable because of its cleaning properties, low flammability and lack of measurable flash point. TCE's is also used as chemical process intermediate in PVC production as a molecular weight control agent. High-purity grades of TCE's are used as feedstock in the synthesis of refrigerant hydro fluorocarbon. In this process, TCE's compound is destroyed to form new fluorinated compound. Among the properties that have contributed to trichloroethylene’s wide acceptance as a metal cleaner and degreaser are the following : High solvency Low flammability Non-corrosiveness High stability Low specific heat Low boiling point Low latent heat of vaporization TCE's is used as a solvent in some nonflammable adhesive and aerosol formulations, and as a low temperature heat-transfer medium. However, it should be strictly noted that trichloroethylene (TCE) is highly dangerous and toxic if swallowed or inhaled and can affect heart, liver, nervous system, and kidneys. It also causes severe skin irritation and irritation to eyes and respiratory tract (May Cause Cancer).   Specifications for Trichloroethylene : Molecular Formula C 2 HCl 3 Mol Wt 131.4 CAS # [79-01-6] Description Clear colourless liquid Sp Gravity at 25/25 o C 1.454 – 1.457 Purity (%) 99 min Colour (APHA) 25 max Moisture (%) Report Nonvolatile Residue (ppm) Report Distillation range (in deg cel) 87 ± 1   Uses : Industry Application Food Industry Extraction of oil from soya seeds, coconut and palm Extraction of coffee from beans Paint Paint stripper and spot remover Medical Anaesthetic Semiconductor Oxidation of wafers Electroplating Cold-cleaning and vapour degreasing solvent Steel As solvent in mfr of steel Paper and Pulp As solvent in de-inking Rubber As solvent in rubber mfr

View Complete Details

Tell Us What are you looking for? Will call you back

Contact Us

  • Rajat Abbey
  • 1460, Sangtrashan Road, Pahar Ganj, Paharganj, Delhi, Delhi - 110055, India
  • Catalog: