YOU ARE IN : Home / Fresh, Preserved & Dried Fruits / Fresh Fruits / Guava

Guava

( 1014 Products Available )

Popular Guava Products

  • Organic Green Yellow taiwan pink guava

    Organic Green Yellow taiwan pink guava

    45 /Kilogram

    Ramjiyani Farm's and Suppliers

  • Organic Fresh Guava

    Organic Fresh Guava

    35 /Kilogram

    Yashaswi Exports

  • Fresh Guava

    Fresh Guava

    20 - 40 /Kilogram

    SandMartin Exports Private Limited

  • Green Fresh Guava

    Green Fresh Guava

    80 - 100 /Kilogram

    Nature Grown Farmer Producer Company

  • Fresh Guava

    Fresh Guava

    80 /Kilogram

    DSA Exports

  • dehydrated red guava

    dehydrated red guava

    160 - 1 k /Kilogram

    Yesraj Agro Export Pvt. Ltd.

  • Round Organic Green Fresh Red Guava

    Round Organic Green Fresh Red Guava

    300 - 400 /Kilogram

    Neelam Trade Agency

  • Packed in good quality boxes Fresh Guava

    Packed in good quality boxes Fresh Guava

    45 /Kilogram

    NCDEX e Markets Limited

  • Green Fresh Guava

    Green Fresh Guava

    35 /Kilogram

    Global Enterprises

  • Plastic Packet Organic Fresh Pink Guava

    Plastic Packet Organic Fresh Pink Guava

    150 /Kilogram

    Jharana Infra

  • Organic Green Plastic Packet Fresh Guava

    Organic Green Plastic Packet Fresh Guava

    50 /Kilogram

    AK International Exporter And Importer

  • Get Answer To all your Questions - Ask Now!!

    • Post your Buy Requirement

      Get Quotes from Verified Suppliers

    • Fresh Guava

      Price : Rs 50 / Kilogram (Approx)

      • MOQ : 15 Ton
      • Cultivation Type : Organic
      • Packaging Size : 10kg, 20kg
      • Packaging Type : Plastic Packet
      • Supply Type : Manufacturer
      • Place of Origin : India
      more...

    • Taiwan Pink Guava

      Price : Rs 150 / Kilogram (Approx)

      • Storage : Cool Place
      • Packaging Type : Plastic Packet
      • Cultivation Type : Organic
      • Color : Pink
      • Variety : Taiwan Guava
      • Shelf Life : 3-5 Days

      Guava Fruits are Rich in vitamin A, B, C Antioxidants and Soluble dietary Fibers.   Health Benefits - Helps in Lowering Blood sugar levels , good heart health, aids weight loss and boosts immune system. more...

      Jharana Infra

      Basaveshwara Nagar,Bangalore

    • Fresh Thai Guava

      Get Price Quote

      • Cultivation : Organic
      • Style : Natural
      • Type : Fresh
      • Place of Origin : India
      • Supply Type : Supplier
      • Shelf Life : 1 Week
      more...

    Post your Buy Requirement

    Get Quotes from Verified Suppliers


    Is this page helpful?
    Average Rating per Visitor to (0 reviews)


    The Ultimate Guide on Guava Fruit
     

     

    Nutritional value of Guava per 100 grams

    Vitamins Quantity %DV
    Calories 68  
    Total Fat 1 g 1%
    Saturated Fat 0.3 g 1%
    Polyunsaturated fat 0.4 g  
    Monounsaturated fat 0.1 g  
    Cholesterol  0 mg 0%
    Sodium  2 mg 0%
    Potassium 417 mg 11%
    Total Carbohydrate 14 g 4%
    Dietary fiber 5 g 20%
    Sugar 9 g  
    Protein 2.6 g/td> 5%
    Vitamin A   Vitamin A
    Calcium   1%
    Vitamin D   0%
    Cobalamin   0%
    Vitamin C   380%
    Iron   1%
    Vitamin B-6   5%
    Magnesium   5%
    Source: Wikipedia

    Food Value Per 100 g of Edible Portion*

    1 Calories 36-50
    2 Moisture 77-86 g
    3 Crude Fiber 2.8-5.5 g
    4 Protein 0.9-1.0 g
    5 Fat 0.1-0.5 g
    6 Ash 0.43-0.7 g
    7 Carbohydrates 9.5-10 g
    8 Calcium 9.1-17 mg
    9 Phosphorus 17.8-30 mg
    10 Iron 0.30-0.70 mg
    11 Carotene (Vitamin A) 200-400 I.U.
    12 Thiamine 0.046 mg
    13 Riboflavin 0.03-0.04 mg
    14 Niacin 0.6-1.068 mg
    15 Vitamin B3 40 I.U.
    16 Vitamin G4 35 I.U.
    Source: Wikipedia

    Top Guava Producing Countries In The World

    Rank Country Production in (MT), 2011
    1 India 17650000
    2 China 4366300
    3 Thailand 2550600
    4 Pakistan 1784300
    5 Mexico 1632650
    6 Indonesia 1313540
    7 Brazil 1188910
    8 Bangladesh 1047850
    9. Philippines 825676
    10 Nigeria 790200
    Nutritional information of Guava

    Here are some guava nutrition contents and how they help our body:

    • Vitamin C:100 grams of fresh guava contains nearly 228 mg of Vitamin-C that helps in resisting infectious diseases
    • Dietary Fibers:Every 100 grams of guava fruit contains around 5.4 grams of dietary fibers that protect from colon mucosa
    • Anti-Oxidants:Contains anti-oxidant polyphenolic compound that helps in preventing aging
    • Vitamin A:Being a good source of Vitamin-A, guava fruit is great for healthy skin
    • Lycopene:5204 µg of lycopene is present in 100 grams of guava that help in preventing skin damage and protection from cancer
    • Other Nutrients:Apart from these, guava is rich in various other vitamins, minerals, phytonutrients, and electrolytes.
    Which country is the leading guava producer?

    India leads the list of the top guava producers in the world. In India itself, more than 501,600 acres of land has been reserved for the cultivation of guava. On an average, India produces around 17,650,000 metric tons of guava fruit and the number of guava suppliers and guava exporters in this country is also very high. Countries like the United Arab Emirates, Kuwait, the United States, Saudi Arabia, the Netherlands get their guavas from the guava exporters in India. China and Thailand are the second and third largest guava producers respectively.

    Which country is the leading guava exporter?

    India, once again, is ranked the first among the top guava exporters in the world. The country produces the largest volume of guava and exports only 0.05% of its total production. Guava importers also fulfil their requirement for this fruit by importing from the guava suppliers and exporters in other countries like Thailand, Bangladesh, Brazil, Peru, and Mexico.

    Which state in India produces the largest volume of guava?

    The Indian state that produces the largest volume of guava is Uttar Pradesh. Around 98,600 hectares of land in this state is reserved for the production of guava and its annual produce turns out to be 4,86,700 metric tons. After Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh produce the largest volume of this fruit in India. One can find a number of guava suppliers in the major fruit markets of these states.

    Few More Interesting Facts About Guava
    • Majority of guava fruit is grown in the tropical and sub-tropical regions of the world
    • Guava fruit may have a white, pink, green, red or yellow color flesh
    • The flower of a guava tree is white in color with tiny pistils and stamens
    • The high mineral & vitamin content and low fat & calorie content make guava a super fruit
    • It is rich in dietary fiber, thus treating constipation and protecting from colon cancer
    • The polyphenolic compound in guava make it a great anti-aging fruit
    • While banana suppliers feel it has the highest calcium, guava has higher content and aids in regulating heart rate and blood pressure
    • The anti-oxidants in guava make it good for preventing early signs of aging
    • Typically, a single guava fruit might contain 100-500 miniature seeds
    • Guava health benefits make it great for consumption